What do you need to know about South Carolina’s DUI laws after a drunk driving arrest? Some of the most important laws you need to know include:
[…] Understanding the differences between DUI and DUAC charges is critical for making informed decisions about your defense. Different types of defenses are available in each type of case—and prosecutors can also use different types of evidence to secure a conviction.

South Carolina’s Implied Consent Law

Another important law to understand if you are facing a DUI or DUAC charge is South Carolina’s implied consent law. Section 56-5-2950 of the South Carolina Code of Laws states:

“A person who drives a motor vehicle in [South Carolina] is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs . . . if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.”

Basically, when you drive on South Carolina’s public roads, you automatically give your implied consent to take a breath test (or blood or urine test) if you get pulled over on suspicion of drunk driving.