What do you need to know about South Carolina’s DUI laws after a drunk driving arrest? Some of the most important laws you need to know include:
[…] • Driving Under the Influence (DUI) – A DUI charge is based on a driver’s inability to drive safely due to alcohol consumption. It is not based on blood alcohol concentration (BAC). Under Section 56-5-2930 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, “It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that the person’s faculties to drive a motor vehicle are materially and appreciably impaired.”
  • Driving with an Unlawful Alcohol Concentration (DUAC) – A DUAC charge is based solely on BAC without regard to impairment. Under Section 56-5-2933 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, “It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”

Understanding the differences between DUI and DUAC charges is critical for making informed decisions about your defense. Different types of defenses are available in each type of case—and prosecutors can also use different types of evidence to secure a conviction.