Driving Under the Influence (DUI)
[…] Driving with Unlawful Alcohol Concentration (DUAC)

While DUI charges are based solely on impairment, DUAC charges are based solely on BAC. Here’s what you need to know if you’re facing a DUAC charge in South Carolina court:

When Can You Be Charged with DUAC?

South Carolina’s “legal limit” for drivers over age 21 is 0.08 percent. This is reflected in South Carolina’s DUAC law (Section 56-5-2933 of the South Carolina Code of Laws), which states:

“It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”

As you can see, this section of the law says nothing about impairment. This is because DUAC is what is known as a “per se” offense. If your BAC is over the legal limit, then it doesn’t matter whether your driving abilities are impaired.

How Do Prosecutors Prove DUAC?